Shock . Happy . Thankful .

          v. shocked, shocking, shocks
          v. tr
                1. To strike with great surprise and emotional disturbance
                2. To strike with disgust; offend
                3. To induce a state of physical shock in (a person)
                4. To subject (an animal or person) to an electric shock.

               1. Delighted, pleased, or glad, as over a particular thing; to be happy to see a person
               2. Characterized by or indicative of pleasure, contentment, or joy; a happy mood, a happy frame 
                  of mind 
               3. Favored by fortune; fortunate, or lucky.

               1. Conscious of benefit received; for what we are about to receive make us truly thankful
               2. expressive of thanks
               3. well pleased : glad.

...and those three words were coming from THE SAME PERSON yesterday...


. Quite .

Last Sunday, June 12th 2011, everything seemed so "quite" for me . Dunno why *sigh*
But still, church time with mum was always be the one of the most exciting moments in my Sunday life .

I grew "chocolate" on last Sunday *wink*

Heyhooo .. ^o^
Unbranded t-shirt and vest, Vintage choco button skirt from mum,
goldie blink-blink pumps by Jolie, shades by GoGirl!, handbag from Japan Magazine ;)
...and a red rose headband from Surabaya mall..
Look! the skirt is sooo flare! Love it!

I need the SPOTLIGHT

I know I'm in love with Fall Out Boy songs when I was in the 8th grade of Junior High School .
That was because of my schoolmates that time, Ayappe and Sola who always turned on their music (well, not only FOB, but also Green Day and Good Charlotte) every the break-time came! And at those time, I was TOTALLY LIKE THEM FOR REAL! Owh yeaaaaaaaaaaah.... *"dance-dance" playing*

But, it's not FOB this post is gonna talk about . It's about their frontman a.k.a main vocalist, PATRICK STUMP! He has been on his solo career now . Yep, FOB is on their hiatus for unpredictable time (but please don't be too long (˘ʃƪ˘) ) .

Back to Patrick! He has launched his own solo EP called Truant Wave last February 2011 with the hits "Spotlight (Oh Nostalgia)" . He will soon get his own album titled Soul Punk which will be released this late summer 2011, and I'm definitely CAN'T WAIT!! Hahaha.. ^^

So, I've watched the video clip for "Spotlight" and that's great! I mean, for a frontman of a big-popular-rock-band into a solo punk man with that .... (I can't say it in a words) . One thing, the video clip is so DAMN INSPIRING (too much for reviewing? never mind . this is my blog, not yours :p). Well check it out here :

Do you like it?? :)
Actually I better see him in his chubby cheek version, but, with his latest look he's still adorable for me *nosebleed

When I See You Again (is) Where The Big Blue Sky Collapse

These two songs are stucked in my head after I watched the live performance from Adhitia Sofyan and Gugun Blues Shelter (read my previous post) . One from #Adsof called "Blue Sky Collapse" and the other is "When I See You Again" from #GBS . So, if I can make these two into one good song, it'd be : WHEN I SEE YOU AGAIN (is) WHERE THE BIG BLUE SKY COLLAPSE !

When i see you again
Day turns into night, here in my own again
The hours pass so slowly and i’m missing you so bad

My soul, a shade of blue, just waiting here for you
This feelin’ i have inside
Its killin’ me…tell me

When i’m gonna see you again
How long will i feel this pain
I cant wait for the day
When i see you again…my love

A picture of you in my hand, turnin my heart to sand
My head feels so cold bland
Because i need you… tell me

When i’m gonna see you again
How long will i feel this pain
I can’t wait for the day
When i see you again…my love

Blue Sky Collapse
As I walk to the end of the line
I wonder if I should look back
To all of the things that were said and done
I think we should talk it over

Then I noticed the sign on your back
It boldly says try to walk away
I go on pretending I’ll be ok
This morning it hits me hard that

Still everyday I think about you
I know for a fact that’s not your problem
But if you change your mind you’ll find me
Hanging on to the place
Where the big blue sky collapse

As I stare at the wall in this room
The cracks they resemble your shadow
When everyday I see time goes by
In my head everything stood still

I’m waiting for things to unfreeze
Till you release me from the ice block
It’s been floating for ages washed up by the sea
And it’s drowning, thought you should know that

You see people are trying
To find their way back home
So I’ll find my way to you

By the way, yesterday on Sunday, after I went to church, I was having lunch together and also meeting with Putri and Dhatu . They asked for my advice before they got an interview for some university event . So, we met at Warung Pasta Gejayan while I sipped my delicious Frozen Cappuccino :)

black cardi - peach blouse - vintage choco skirt - shoulder bag are 2nd from mama & auntie,
Anjani wedges by UP 


04/06/11 : Saturday night, my girls consist of NaninAyuk, Simbah, Rani, Pitek and I decided to go to an event held by Faculty of Civil and Environmental Engineering Gadjah Mada University titled KICK YOUR CLICHE 2011 . It was kind of an outdoor music party that opened for public with several artists as guest included two national musicians . Who were they? They were ADHITIA SOFYAN and GUGUN BLUES SHELTER!!!! Whoaaaa.... \\^o^//
There was a funny thing too, when an old man started to dance "dangdut" !! That was soooo funny . And of course I was happy I could met some "cute guys" and sang altogether with my girls . Thanks to Abas, friends of mine who also one of the committee on that event for helping us got the tickets and stuff ^^v

Miami Beach green dress, Friday to Sunday stripe vest,
unbranded legging, mama's purse & All Star hi-sneakers
nanin's leg next to mine :))
Simbah, Mas Adhit, Ayuk and Nanin
(Me as Photographer :p)
four of the "odonkerz" xoxo
5 girls left, after Pitek felt tired and decided to go home earlier

Leadership Advice

Dear bloggers and sisters...
during this global era, I think it is important for us to understand the power of a leader .
Recently I'm reading a book, my first psychological book (and I guess it will be my first inspirational guidance book) called "IT'S NOT ABOUT THE COFFEE" by Howard Behar .
Howard Behar is the former president of Starbucks Coffee Company North America and Starbucks Coffee International . In his book, he reveals the ten principles that guided his leadership — and not one of them is about coffee :o
I'm still on my way to finish this book but, it's getting much more interesting every time I turn back the pages .
Wanna know more about this book?
Click here


Powered by Blogger.

I'm on Bloglovin!

Follow on Bloglovin

such a movie-goers

such a movie-goers


click the picture babe

Magical Pictures

My Twitter-bees